Music

Veena Music Fest in Chennai from August 11

File-Photo-Veena-festivalThe annual veena music fest is on in Chennai. Called Veena Mahotsavam - Harmony of Strings for Human Harmony, the fest Is on at the smaller hall of Narada Gana Sabha, Chennai from August 11 to 16. 

This year's fest is dedicated to veena vidwan R. Pichumani Iyer as the maestro's birth centenary falls this season.

Here is the schedule of concerts -

Sunday, August 11, 2019

06-05 to 06-25 PM:     Inauguration by N. Murali, President, Music Academy

(these concerts are by artistes from two generations)

06-30 to 07-00 PM:     Dr B. K. Durga Prasad & Veenadhari (Vizag)

07-05 to 07-35 PM:     Mandokaram Prashanth Iyengar & Srirama (Bengaluru)

07-40 to 08-10 PM:     Emani Lalitha Krishna & Poornima (Hyderabad)

08-15 to 08-45 PM:     Mudikondan S.N. Ramesh & R. Soumya

Accompanists:             Thillaisthanam R. Suryanarayanan & S. Hariharasubramaniam

Monday, August 12, 2019

06-30 to 07-00 PM:     Saranya B. Mangal (Trivandrum)

07-05 to 07-35 PM:     Srivani Yalla (Tirupati)

07-40 to 08-10 PM:     P. Vasanth Kumar

08-15 to 08-45 PM:     Vasantha Krishnamurthy & Sharanya

Accompanists:             Umayalpuram Mali & N. Rajaraman

Tuesday, August 13, 2019

06-30 to 07-00 PM:     Usha Bharadwaj & J. Bharadwaj

07-05 to 07-35 PM:     Lakshmi Ramasubramaniam

07-40 to 08-10 PM:     Y. G. Srilatha (Bengaluru)

08-15 to 08-45 PM:     T. R. Sambasivam & T. S. Aparna

Accompanists:             Nikshith T. Puttur & Madippakkam Murali

Wednesday, August 14, 2019

06-30 to 07-00 PM:     Balu Masti (Bengaluru)

07-05 to 07-35 PM:     Dr. B. Sivakumar (Trichy)

07-40 to 08-10 PM:     Nirmala Rajasekar (USA)

08-15 to 08-45 PM:     G. Ramadas (Thanjavur)

Accompanists:             Thanjavur Murugabhoopathi & Chandrasekhara Sharma

Thursday, August 15, 2019

(Independence Day special: Artistes from Tamilnadu, Pondy,

Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra & Telangana)

04-30 to 04-55 PM:     Saiharini, Bhavana Ramesh & R. Mathangi

05-00 to 05-25 PM:     A.R. Mrithyunjayan, A.R. Srihari & Usha

05-30 to 05-55 PM:     Sneha Gomathi (Trivandrum)

06-00 to 06-25 PM:     Kandadai Geeta Ramakrishna (Hyderabad)

Accompanists:             Thirucherai Koushik & Nanganallur Swaminathan

06-30 to 07-00 PM:     Sujana Vadlamani & V. Srividya (Vijayawada)

07-05 to 07-35 PM:     J. Yogavandana (Bengaluru)

07-40 to 08-10 PM:     Tata Banumathi (Pondy)

08-15 to 08-45 PM:     Jayaraj Krishnan & Jayasri Jayaraj

Accompanists:             Madippakkam Suresh & Dr S. Karthick

Friday, August 16, 2019

06-30 to 07-00 PM:     Pappu Padma Ravishankar (Vizag)     

07-05 to 07-35 PM:     Maheswari Venkitaraman (Madurai)

07-40 to 08-10 PM:     Malathi Krishnamani (Kumbakonam)

08-15 to 08-45 PM:     N. V. S. Radha & Sashank Mallya

Accompanists:             Nellai Balaji & D.V. Venkatasubramaniam

This fest is put together by K. Harishankar (Trustee, Narada Gana Sabha Trust) and Kannan Balakrishnan (Festival Co-ordinator).

For live webcast of concerts, visit www.kalakendra.com