Music

155 veena artistes to feature at fest in Chennai

Chennai Veena Mahotsavam.

There are 100 slots; 155 veena artistes. And this fest is the biggest of its avatar this year, says festival curator, veena artiste B. Kannan.

He says artistes from USA, Dubai, Japan, Singapore & Tamilnadu, Andhra, Telangana, Karnataka & Kerala are fetaured.

The fest is from September 6 to 21, 2017 (except 8th & 16th) at NGS Mini Hall, TTK Road, Chennai-600018
(dedicated to veena Dhanammal during her 150th Birth Anniversary)

Here is the schedule -
Wednesday, September 6, 2017
06-00 to 06-25 PM:    Inauguration
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Veena Venkatramani
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    S. Anjani
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Srividya Viswanath
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Thayapari Niranjan (Singapore)
Accompanists:        S. Aswini & Srisainath

Thursday, September 7, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    V. Mythreyi, B. Suchetha, G. Aiswarya, Shreya Srinivasan,
P.L. Shalu & B. Subhadra Devi
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    S. Sundar
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    S. Mahadevan (Trivandrum)
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Balu Masti (Bengaluru)
Accompanists:        Mudhra Bhaskar & H. Sivaramakrishnan

Saturday, September 9, 2017
04-30 to 04-55 PM:    M.N. Seshadri
05-00 to 05-25 PM:    Dr N. Krishnaveni (Visakhapatnam)
05-30 to 05-55 PM:    Kasi Visalakshi (Bengaluru)
06-00 to 06-25 PM:    Srivani Yalla (Tirupati)
Accompanists:        Mohanakrishnan & G. Ravichandran
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Maheswari Venkitaraman + T. Meenu Mythreyi (Madurai)
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    N. Ananthanarayanan
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Dr. B. Sivakumar & N. Akhilandeswari (Trichy)
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Dr. B.K. Durga Prasad & B. Veenadhari (Visakhapatnam)
Accompanists:         Melakaveri K. Balaji & Papanasam Sethuraman

Sunday, September 10, 2017 (Akhandam - I)
09-00 to 09-05 AM:    Puja
09-10 to 09-35 AM:    Lalitha Sridhar, Nalini Ravichandran & Mohan Raj
09-40 to 10-05 AM:    Nithya Ramesh, R. Raman, Venkat, Sita Sriram & Meera Seshadri
10-10 to 10-35 AM:    T.T. Narendran
10-40 to 11-05 AM:    Hemalatha Mani
Accompanists:        Sarvesh Karthick
11-10 to 11-35 AM:    R. Hariram
11-40 to 12-05 PM:    N.V.S. Radha & Sashank Mallya
12-10 to 12-35 PM:    L. Ramakrishnan
12-40 to 01-05 PM:    S. Jayaraman
Accompanists:        Poongulam Subramaniam & N. Narasimhan
01-10 to 01-30 PM:    Saiharini & Bhavana Ramesh
01-35 to 01-55 PM:    A.R. Mrithyunjayan & A.R. Srihari
02-00 to 02-20 PM:    S. Bhavani Iyer & R. Mathangi
02-25 to 02-45 PM:    S. Ranjani & S.H. Raaghav
Accompanists:        Kishore Ramesh
02-50 to 03-10 PM:    P. Sharanya
03-15 to 03-35 PM:    Girija
03-40 to 04-00 PM:    Ajitha Sundaresan (Singapore)
04-05 to 04-25 PM:    Sneha Gomathy (Trivandrum)
Accompanists:        Thirucherai Koushik
04-30 to 04-55 PM:    Vinayak Vaidyanathan (Bangalore)
05-00 to 05-25 PM:    Madhu Ramakrishnan   
05-30 to 05-55 PM:    Ramkumar
06-00 to 06-25 PM:    C. Charulatha
Accompanists:        Nagai Narayanan & D.V. Venkatasubramaniam
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Jayalakshmi Sekar & Samanvitha S
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    P. Vasanthkumar
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Baradwaj Raman & Arunachalam Parthasarathy
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    R. Parthasarathy & Sriram Parthasarathy
Accompanists:         Vijay Natesan & S. Hariharasubramaniam

Monday, September 11, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Karaikudi Dr. Shanthi Mahesh
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Dr. Rajshri Ramakrishna
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Prabhavathi Ganesan
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    R. Ramani & Meenakshi Sankaran
Accompanists:        N. Rajam & Subbarao

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Yuko Matoba (Japan)
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Tata Banumathi (Pondy)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Revathi Srinivasan & Dr. Shobana Swaminathan
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Kalyani Ganesan & Shubha Ganesan
Accompanists:        Karaikudi V.M. Ganesan & Adambakkam Shankar

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Y.G. Srilatha (Bengaluru)
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Ramana Balachandran (Bengaluru)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    J. Yogavandana (Bengaluru)
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Revathi Sadasivam (Bengaluru)
Accompanists:        Ranjani Venkatesh & Sukanya Ramgopal (Bengaluru)

Thursday, September 14, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    N. Vijayalakshmi
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Saranya B. Mangal (Trivandrum)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Malathi Krishnamani (Kumbakonam)
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Allam Durga Prasad (Gottuvadyam)
Accompanists:        Madippakkam Suresh & Madippakkam Murali

Friday, September 15, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    T. Bhavani Prasad
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh (Bengaluru)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Dr R.S. Jayalakshmi & Usha
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan
Accompanists:        Neyveli Narayanan & Dr. Nerkunam Shankar

Sunday, September 17, 2017 (Akhandam – II)
09-00 to 09-05 AM:    Puja
09-10 to 09-35 AM:    Ramani Dharmaraja (Gottuvadyam) & Seetha Chidambaram
09-40 to 10-05 AM:    Sujana Vadlamani & V. Srividya (Vijayawada)
10-10 to 10-35 AM:    Rukmani Kannan & Mahalakshmi Sridhar
10-40 to 11-05 AM:    Karakurichi A. Balaji, A. Ravi, Lakshmi Ramesh, Shyamala Ravi &
S. Lakshminarayanan
Accompanists:        Karakurichi Mohanraman & Karakurichi Subramaniam
11-10 to 11-35 AM:    K.R. Shrievats
11-40 to 12-05 PM:    Sumathy Anand (Dubai)
12-10 to 12-35 PM:    Meenakshi Ramanathan
12-40 to 01-05 PM:    Chandrika Subramaniam
Accompanists:        Hanumanthapuram Bhuvarahan & Nanganallur Swaminathan
01-10 to 01-30 PM:    G. Rajalakshmi
01-35 to 01-55 PM:    D. Niveditha
02-00 to 02-20 PM:    S. Anjana & S. Aparna
02-25 to 02-45 PM:    N.R. Vedhavalli
Accompanists:        Pappu Jayadev
02-50 to 03-10 PM:    Aravamudhan
03-15 to 03-35 PM:    Dr. Vivekananda Suri (Hyderabad)
03-40 to 04-00 PM:    M. Ajay Rathnam & S. Gurunathan (Mandolin)
04-05 to 04-25 PM:    H. Vishwas (Mandolin)
Accompanists:        Nikshith T. Puttur
04-30 to 04-55 PM:    U. Jayavigneshwar (Mandolin)
05-00 to 05-25 PM:    Sree Usha & Sreesha (Mandolin)   
05-30 to 05-55 PM:    Aravind Bhargav (Mandolin)
06-00 to 06-25 PM:    U.P. Raju & Nagamani Raju (Mandolin)
Accompanists:        Akshay Ram & S. Krishna
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Bhargavi Balasubramanian & Anahita Ravindran (Chitraveena)
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Vishaal Sapuram (Chitraveena)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    P. Ganesh (Chitraveena)
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena)
Accompanists:         Akkarai Subhalakshmi, Srimushnam V. Rajarao,
M.S. Venkatasubramaniam & H. Prasanna

Monday, September 18, 2017   
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    S.R. Padmavathi & S.R. Radha
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Nisha Ponni (Trivandrum)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Jayashree Aravind (Coimbatore)
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    Sarada Chavali
Accompanists:        Thillaisthanam R. Suryanarayanan & Ranganathan

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Pappu Padma Ravishankar (Visakhapatnam)
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Sridevi Mandapaka (Visakhapatnam)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Emani Lalitha Krishna & Poornima (Hyderabad)
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    K. Sashidhar (Vijayawada)
Accompanists:        Mannarkoil J. Balaji & Trichy Murali

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    Usha Bharadwaj & J. Bharadwaj
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Hemalakshmi Kavuri, Padmachakravarthy & Nagalakshmi
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    Mudikondan S.N. Ramesh, R. Sowmya & R. Charanya
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    V. Balasubramaniam, Padma Murali, Sumithra Parthasarathy & N. Jayakrishnan
Accompanists:        Chidambaram S. Balashankar & Dr.S. Karthick
Thursday, September 21, 2017
06-30 to 07-00 PM:    R. Sankaran, S.P. Ramh, Pavithra Mahesh & P. Vikram
07-05 to 07-35 PM:    Nirmala Rajasekar (USA)
07-40 to 08-10 PM:    S. Srinivasan & Saranya Ganesh
08-15 to 08-45 PM:    T.R.Sambasivam, Venkatalakshmi Sridhar (Bengaluru), T.S.Aparna & N.Chandrika
Accompanists:        Thanjavur Murugabhoopathi & N. Guruprasad

For live webcast visit www.kalakendra.com